Current Affairs Quiz [5th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

[ad_1]

Q1. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June

Q2. Which of the following state has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q3. Which company has become the third Indian IT firm to scale Rs 3 trillion market capitalization?
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) Wipro

Q4. Which of the following state has been adjudged as the worst performer in Niti Aayog’s 3rd edition of SDG India Index 2020-21?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttarakhand

Q5. Bharti AXA Life recently signed a pact with which of the following small finance bank?
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Shivalik Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Capital Small Finance Bank

Q6. Cabinet approved a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and __________________________in the field of sustainable urban development.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Palestine
(d) UAE

Q7. Which of the following tied up with Mahindra Rural Housing Finance for a cash management solution?
(a) IFSI
(b) NAFED
(c) ICCCI
(d) IPPB

Q8. Which country has developed combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control (LAC)?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Nepal

Q9. Former Prime Minister and President of the Republic of Mauritius, _________ passed away.
(a) Seewoosagur Ramgoolam
(b) Navin Ramgoolam
(c) Paul Berenger
(d) Sir Anerood Jugnauth

Q10. What is the rank of Indian men’s hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth

Q11. Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Indus Best Mega Food Park in _____________.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha

Q12. Name the Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, which decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.
(a) Sarvekshak
(b) Sandhayak
(c) Darshak
(d) Jamuna

Q13. Which of the following Indian state does not share a border with China?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand

Q14. Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in _________.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q15. What is the rank of Indian women’s hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) 1st
(b) 5th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on 4th June every year. This day affirms the UN’s commitment to guard the rights of children. This day is to acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the planet who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21. Kerala retained its rank as the top state with a score of 75.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wipro has touched Rs 3 trillion in market capitalisation for the first time, becoming the third Indian IT firm to achieve the milestone after Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bihar has been adjudged as the worst performer. The Index for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) evaluates the progress of states and union territories on social, economic and environmental parameters.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti AXA General launches Health AdvantEDGE This alliance will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Bank to access the range of products offered by the company to provide financial security. This alliance is a part of the bank’s various measures towards financial inclusion and acceleration of wealth creation for its customers.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited (MRHFL), a subsidiary of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Ltd, and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have tied up a strategic partnership for a cash management solution.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. China has created a combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control (LAC). The combined air defence system has been developed with the elements of the air force and army of western theatre command.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Prime Minister and President of the Republic of Mauritius, Sir Anerood Jugnauth passed away. He is the country’s longest-serving prime minister with more than 18 years of tenure. He was considered the father of the Mauritian economic miracle of the 1980s.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Hockey, the Indian men’s team maintained their fourth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Indus Best MegaFood Park along with Bhupesh Baghel, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, and in presence of Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, Sandhayak would be decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian state Assam does not share a border with China while other states given in the option are share border with China.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in Sikkim. ADB will give a $2.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support projects related to upgradation of major district roads in Sikkim.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The women’s team held to the ninth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

[ad_2]

Source link